Data protection information

Data protection information

Thank you for your interest in our website and the data processing involved. The following data protection information contains, among other things, information about which personal user data is processed when you visit our website, the legal basis on which this data processing is based and what rights you are entitled to as the data subject. By providing this information, we comply with our transparency obligations pursuant to Art. 12 and 13 of the European Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR).

Person responsible
The person responsible for this website within the meaning of the GDPR, the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and other data protection regulations is:

CHOCOTECH GmbH
Dornbergsweg 32
38855 Wernigerode
Phone: +493943 5506-0
E-Mail: datenschutz@chocotech.de

Further information about our company and contact details can be found in our Imprint.

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company. You can get in touch with our DPO using the following contact details:

Ms Antonia Schreiber
DATA 4.0 Gesellschaft für Datenschutz und Datensicherheit mbH
Dornbergsweg 2
38855 Wernigerode
E-Mail: a.schreiber@data40.de
Phone: +493943 5099490


Hosting

Provision of our website and log files

Description and scope of data processing

Our website is hosted by a service provider (external hosting). For this purpose, we use the technical services of Mittwald CM Service GmbH & Co. KG, Königsberger Straße 4-6, 32339 Espelkamp (hereinafter "Mittwald").

Every time our website is accessed, the web server automatically collects the following information from your system and stores it:

  • Access date and time
  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system of your end device
  • Your internet service provider
  • Your anonymous IP address
  • The website from which you accessed our website
  • Files or information accessed

 

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis of the hosting and the temporary storage of the aforementioned data as well as its logging in so-called log files is our legitimate interest as website operator according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO in conjunction with § 25 para. 2 no. 2 TTDSG. This ensures the optimal provision of our online service.

Insofar as consent has been requested, processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO in conjunction with § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in your end device (e.g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG. You can revoke your consent at any time.

We have concluded an order processing contract (AVV) with Mittwald. Therefore, your data will only be processed to the extent necessary for the provision of the service.

Purpose of data processing

The temporary storage of your IP address by the web server is necessary in order to deliver the website to your computer. For this purpose, your IP address must remain stored for the period that you visit the website.

We store the data in log files to ensure the functionality of our website. Furthermore, these files help us to optimise our website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems (e.g. to detect attacks). This data is not evaluated for marketing purposes.

Storage period

The data mentioned above will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the stated purpose. This is the case with respect to processing data that is required to provide the website after you have terminated your visit.

Data stored in log files is deleted no later than after 7 days. Storage beyond this time frame may take place. In this case, your IP address will be deleted or made anonymous so that it is no longer possible to link it to your system.
 

Use of cookies and conset services

Cookies

Description and scope of data processing

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are text files that are stored on your end device. They can be stored for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies). Session cookies are automatically deleted after your visit. Permanent cookies remain on your end device until you delete them yourself or until your web browser automatically deletes them. A distinction is made between cookies which are necessary for technical purposes and cookies from possible third-party providers.

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the use of cookies required for functional purposes is our legitimate interest as website operator according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO in conjunction with. §25 para. 2 no. 2 TTDSG.

The legal basis for storing cookies, which are not subject to technical necessity but serve our tracking and marketing interests, is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO in conjunction with §25 para. 1 TTDSG. You can revoke this consent at any time. The legality of the data processing that took place up until the revocation remains unaffected.

Purpose of data processing

Technically necessary cookies allow us to provide our website free of errors and in a user-friendly manner.

The use of cookies for commercial purposes enables us to continuously improve the user experience of our website and to generate personalised offers.

Storage period and right to object

Please refer to the cookie settings for the storage period of the individual cookies.

You can delete stored cookies at any time in your browser settings or via the settings in the cookie content area. In addition, you can set individual preferences in your browser by generally objecting to the setting of cookies by websites or third-party providers. We would like to point out that by excluding cookies you may not be able to use our website to its full extent.

Cookie consent with Sgalinski

Description and scope of data processing

This website uses Sgalinski's cookie consent technology to obtain your consent to store certain cookies on your end device or to use certain technologies and to document this in accordance with the data protection law. The provider of this technology is Stefan Galinski Internetdienstleistungen, Bahnhofstr. 52, 37339 Gernrode (hereinafter "Sgalinski"). When you access our website, the following data is transferred to Sgalinski:

  • Your consent(s) or withdrawal of your consent(s)
  • User-Hash
  • Information about your browser
  • Information about your end device
  • Time of your visit to the website

Sgalinski stores a cookie in your browser in order to identify your consents or your revocation of such consents. The data collected in this way is stored until you request us to delete it, delete the Sgalinski cookie yourself or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies.

Legal basis for data processing

Sgalinski is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of cookies. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c) DSGVO.

Additional information on data processing

Sgalinski is responsible for further processing of data. Additional information about security and data protection at Sgalinski can be found under the following link https://www.sgalinski.de/datenschutz/.


How to contact us

Contact us by e-mail or contact form

Description and scope of data processing

You can contact us in the following ways:

  • Contact form
  • E-mail address provided in the imprint
  • Via the electronic contact details of our employees

If you contact us via these channels, your personal data transmitted with the enquiry will be processed by us. You can find out which data this concerns in detail by reviewing the input fields of our form. In addition, all other data that you voluntarily provide to us as part of your enquiry will be transmitted.

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of your data from the enquiry is your voluntary consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO. You can revoke this consent at any time. The legality of the data processing that took place up until the revocation remains unaffected.

If your enquiry is directed toward the conclusion of a contract, then the additional legal basis for this data processing is the initiation or fulfilment of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b) DSGVO.

Purpose of data processing

The processing of the aforementioned personal data is solely for the purpose of handling your request for contact.

Storage period

The data mentioned above will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the stated purpose. This applies to the personal data that you have sent us by e-mail or via our contact form after the respective conversation with you has ended. The conversation is considered ended when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified.

Right of revocation

You have the option to object to this data processing at any time. You can send an objection to the following e-mail address: datenschutz@chocotech.de

All personal data stored as part of the contact will be deleted in this case.


Map services

Integration of OpenStreetMap with consent

Description and scope of data processing

We integrate the maps from the service OpenStreetMap (https://www.openstreetmap.org) into our website. This service is provided by the OpenStreetMap Foundation, St John's Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0WS, United Kingdom. OpenStreetMap is provided under the Open Data Commons Open Database License (ODbL). For correct display of the map material and short-term storage of the settings made, the IP address, information about the use of this website and user location data are forwarded to OpenStreetMap. 

Legal basis for data processing

If you have consented to the processing, your data will be processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO in conjunction with § 25 para. 1 TTDSG. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Additional information on data processing

OpenStreetMap is responsible for further data processing. For more information on data processing by OpenStreetMap, please see the data privacy policy https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy.

Publication of job advertisements / online application

Description and scope of data processing

If requested, we publish job advertisements on our website. These jobs can be applied for by mail or electronically. We collect and store all of the personal data you provide to us when you submit your application data electronically.

Legal basis for data processing

We process your applicant data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO based on our legitimate interest to fill vacant positions in our company in a task-oriented and qualified manner.

In the event your application results in employment, the processing of your applicant data must be legally recognised as the implementation of pre-contractual measures in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO.

Purpose of data processing

We use your applicant data to help us select applicants for vacant positions.

Storage period

Your data will be stored by us until the application process is completed. If employment does not result from your application, we will delete or otherwise destroy your data after a negative reply has been issued or in accordance with the legally defined time limits with respect to the objection of data storage.

If you have given us consent to continue storing your data beyond this period, then the storage period defined therein applies.

Right of revocation

You can revoke such consent to the further storage of your applicant data at any time without stating a reason. To do so, please contact us by mail or send your objection to the following e-mail address: datenschutz@chocotech.de.

Your rights as a data subject

If your personal data is processed as a user, then you are considered a data subject in accordance with the GDPR. Data subjects have the following rights vis-à-vis the controller:

  • Right to information (Art. 15 GDPR)
  • Right to correction or deletion of personal data (Art. 16, 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 DSGVO)
  • Right to notification in connection with the correction or deletion of your personal data or the restriction of processing (Art. 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 DSGVO)
  • Right to revoke any consent given. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected based on the consent that was valid up to that point (Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO)
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR)
  • Right to object to the collection of data in special cases (Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO): If the data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purpose of asserting, exercising, or defending legal claims.
  • Right to object to direct marketing (Art. 21 para. 2 DSGVO): If your personal data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object to this processing at any time. After your objection has been lodged, your personal data will no longer be used for the purpose of direct marketing.

External links

Our website may contain links to websites of third parties subject to data protection law. If you access these links and you thereby enable third parties to process your personal data (e.g. your IP address), then we have no influence on this processing and consequently cannot accept any responsibility for it.

DWe indicate the forwarding of data to other tele-media providers at the appropriate places with a symbol or by text.

Security

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Therefore, we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data from misuse, alteration, and loss.

Your data will be protected during transmission on our website using an SSL or TLS certificate. You can recognise that such a certificate is in use by the web address as https:// or a closed lock symbol next to the web address.

Despite carefully selected security precautions, we would like to point out that 100% protection cannot be guaranteed, especially when data is transmitted by e-mail or by our web forms. When sending confidential information, we ask you to send it by mail to the address provided in our imprint.

Advertising by e-mail according to § 7 para. 3 UWG and your right to object

Within the scope of the legal permission according to § 7 para. 3 UWG, we are entitled to use the e-mail address that you have provided to us when purchasing a fee-based service or product for direct advertising for our own, similar products or services. If you no longer wish to receive advertising for similar products or services, you can object to the use of your e-mail address for this purpose at any time. To do so, please contact us by mail or send your objection to the following e-mail address: datenschutz@chocotech.de.


RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE COLLECTION OF DATA IN SPECIAL CASES AND TO DIRECT MARKETING (ART. 21 DSGVO)

IF DATA PROCESSING IS CARRIED OUT PURSUANT TO. ART. 6 PARA. 1 LIT. E) OR F) DSGVO, YOU MAY OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS RELATING TO YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION. THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING. PLEASE REFER TO THE DATA PROTECTION PROVISIONS FOR THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL GROUNDS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ASSERTING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 PARA. 1) DSGVO).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR MARKETING PURPOSES. THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING, TO THE EXTENT IT IS RELATED TO SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL NO LONGER BE USED FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 PARA. 2 DSGVO).

Objection to advertising e-mails

We hereby object to the use of published contact data in our imprint for sending unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of the website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example by spam e-mails.

Our data protection information is always up to date

Our website is subject to advances in technology that are associated with the operation and possible uses of web services. Therefore, we reserve the right to adapt our data protection information in accordance with changes to our security and data protection measures and any possible further data processing and to make this information available to you here in the version that is currently valid.

Top